Menu
   
2019 Car Show Results
2019 Ames Performance Pontiac Nationals Car Show Awards


Ames Performance Best In Class
F
ull Size     Robert Blowers  N Canton, OH  1961 Ventura
Grand Prix  Robert Charney  Kittanning, PA  2002 Grand Prix GTP Coupe
GTO
/Judge  Bob & Suzy Baltzly  Navarre, OH  1965 GTO Coupe
Fir
ebird/Trans Am  Mark Levin  Waukega, IL  1969 Trans Am
Open  Jack Pinchot  N Royalton, OH  2007 Solstice Convertible

L
ong Distance Award    Peter Barwic Brea, C 1965 2 + 2

Editor's Choice Awards

Poncho Perfection Magazine
Bill Muc Cross Lanes, WV 1963 Tempest Lemans


Smoke Signals Magazine
William
Rendler 1969 Judge Convertible

STOCK CLASSES

P-0 Pontiac Pre-War 1926 to 1942
1st  Wade Cleffman   Lapeer, MI   1940 Deluxe 4 Dr Sedan
2nd Jerome Lynch  Louisville, KY  1940 Business Coupe

P-1 Pontiac Post-War 1946 to 1954
1st  Ralph Hamilton  Belmont, OH 1954 Catalina

P-2 Pontiac 1955 to 1960
1st William Schumann  Hudson, OH 1957 Star Chief 2 Dr Hard top
2nd Gary Dodrill  Lagrange, OH 1960 Star Chief 2 Dr Post

P-3 Pontiac 1961 to 1965
1st Tommy Nolen  Richmond, VA  1961 Ventura
2nd Peter Barwick  Brea, CA  1965 Catalina 2+2
3rd Rodney Schwieterman  Troy, OH 1964 2+2

P-4 Pontiac 1966 to 1970
1st Jennings Roberts  Annville, KY  1969 Bonneville
2nd Paul Alexander  Marion, OH 1966 2+2
3rd Gary Kittle  Warren, OH  1966 2+2

P-5 Pontiac 1971 to 1986
1st Jay Bucklew  Gibsonburg, OH 1971 Catalina 2 Dr
2nd Julie Drummond  Martin, OH 1973 Bonneville
3rd Jen & Jon Saulnier  Sturgis, MI  1978 Bonneville Brougham

P-6 Pontiac 1987 to End
1st Ryan Wiedle  Bellevue, OH 2009 G8 GXP Sedan
2nd Gene Scheer  Moline, IL  2009 G8 GXP
3rd Joe Rebo  Summerfield, NC  2009 G8 GT
GP-1 Grand Prix 1962 to 1968
1st John Stearns, Jr  Uniontown, OH 1967 Grand Prix Convertible
2nd Raymond Stout  Port Clinton, OH 1967 Grand Prix Convertible
3rd Brad Mann  Pike, NY  1968 Grand Prix

GP-2 Grand Prix 1969 to 1972 incl Hurst SSJ
1st David Risner  Mansfield, OH 1969 Grand Prix SJ
2nd Ron Platsko  Leamington, Ontario  1969 Grand Prix J
3rd David Duffney  Dryden, MI  1969 Grand Prix

GP-3 Grand Prix 1973 to 1977 incl 50th Anniversary
1st Gale McClure  Spencerville, OH 1974 Grand Prix
2nd Jim Kolbus  N Royalton, OH 1976 Grand Prix LJ

GP-4 Grand Prix 1978 to 1987 incl 2+2
1st Joe Tinnirello  New Philadelphia, OH 1978 Grand Prix
2nd Tammy & Mark Grandon  Alliance, OH 1987 Grand Prix LE
3rd Debbi & Steve Griffith  Otsego, MI  1985 Grand Prix

GP-6 Grand Prix 1997 to End incl STE, GTP, Pace Cars
1st Tommie Thacker  Lorain, OH 2008 Grand Prix GXP
2nd Kelvin Koch  Monroe, OH 2002 Grand Prix GTP
3rd Patrick & Amanda Strittmatter  Indiana, PA  2004 Grand Prix
GT-1 GTO 1964 - 1965
1st Dan Yacovella  Medina, OH 1965 GTO
2nd Robert Gragg  So. Charleston, WV  1964 GTO
3rd Ralph Marsai  Allen Park, MI  1965 GTO

GT-2 GTO 1966 - 1967
1st Rob Wilson  Lithopolis, OH 1966 GTO Convertible
2nd Lou Falcone  Mogadore, Oh  1966 GTO
3rd Steve Hedrick  Imperial, MO  1967 GTO

GT-3 GTO 1968 - 1970
1st Doug Kleinhenz  Litchfield, OH 1970 GTO Coupe
2nd Max Treier  Cambridge, OH 1968 GTO
3rd Jeff Liplin  Orwell, OH  1968 GTO 2 Dr

GT-4 GTO 1971 - 1974
1st Jeff Williams  Princeton, IL  1971 GTO
2nd Dale Whisnant  Brenham, TX  1972 GTO
3rd Pete Trihas  N Ridgeville, OH 1971 GTO

GT-5 GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Marcus Hooley  N Ridgeville, OH 2004 GTO Coupe
2nd Dean House  Painesville, OH 2006 GTO
3rd Gary & Barb Gordan  Beaver Falls, PA  2006 GTO

JD GTO Judge All
1st Steve Johns  Seaforth, Ontario  1969 GTO Judge
2nd Toby Max Denton  Broken Arrow, OK  1970 GTO Judge
3rd Ted Burgin  Arlington, TN  1971 GTO
FB-1 Firebird 1967 - 1969
1st Bob Reichert  Pittsburgh, PA  1967 Firebird Convertible
2nd William Dern  Edgewood, KY  1968 Firebird OHC Convertible
3rd Damon Smith  Clarksville, IN  1969 Firebird Sprint

FB-2 Firebird 1970 1/2 - 1981 incl Formula
1st Rob Groff & Kelly Matton  Windsor, Ontario  1973 Formula 455
2nd George Berg  White Plains, MD  1973 Formula
3rd Alana & Joe Lienta  Shillington, PA  1976 Firebird Espirit

FB-3 Firebird 1982 - 1992 incl Formula
1st Keith Sorgen  Monroeville, IN  1986 Firebird

FB-4 Firebird 1993 - 2002 incl Formula
1st Parrish Hager  Spring Grove, PA  1994 Firebird Formula
2nd Nathan Call  Troy, OH  2002 Formula T-Top
3rd James Pueschner  Rhinelander, WI  1999 Firebird Formula


TA-1 Trans Am  1969 - 1974
1st George Berg  White Plains, MD  1970 Trans Am
2nd Manny Mathiellis  N Ridgeville, OH 1970 Trans Am

TA-2 Trans Am  1975 - 1981
1st Janice D'Egidio  N Olmsted, OH 1975 Trans Am
2nd  David Montgomery  Brunswick, OH 1976 Trans Am
3rd Terry & Tracy Best  Markle, IN  1977 Trans Am

TA-3 Trans Am  1982 - 1992
1st Bill McVicker  Ashtabula, OH 1989 Trans Am 20th Anniversary
2nd Carl Alger  Richmond, KY  1989 Trans Am 20th Anniversary
3rd John Hilson IV  Pittsburgh, PA  1988 Trans Am

TA-4 Trans Am 1993 - 2002 incl GTA   SPLIT 2 WAYS
TA-4A  Split Trans Am 1993 - 1999 incl GTA
1st Valorie Long  Beavercreek, OH 1997 Trans Am Convertible
2nd Jennifer McLaren  Milan, OH 1999 Trans Am 30th Anniversary
3rd Kevin Gallagher  Dover, OH 1999 Trans Am 30th Anniversary

TA-4B  Split Trans Am 2000 - 2002 incl GTA
1st Jack & Debra Soulidis  Toledo, OH 2000 Trans Am WS6
2nd Chip McLaren  Milan, OH 2002 Trans Am Convertible
3rd Mike Moser  Milan, OH 2002 Trans Am
FH Firehawk All   SPLIT 2 WAYS
FH-A Split Firehawk through 1999
1st Kelvin Koch  Monroe, OH 1995 Firehawk
2nd Chloe Romack  Warsaw, IN  1999 Firehawk Trans Am
3rd Wayne Thomas  Masontown, PA  1994 Firehawk

FH-B Split Firehawk 2000 - 2002
1st Pete Trihas  North Ridgeville, OH 2002 Firehawk
2nd Chad Romack  Warsaw, IN  2002 Firehawk Trans Am
3rd Mark Ruggles  Fort Wayne, IN  2002 Firehawk Formula


CTA Comp T/A All
1st Kevin Day  Pleasant Lake, MI  1995 Comp TA
2nd Kevin Shar  Canfield, OH 1996 Comp TA
3rd Brian Niemann  Jeffersonville, IN  1995 Comp TA


SP Tempest/Lemans 1961 - 1981 incl Can Am, Beaumont  SPLIT 2 WAYS
SP-A Split Tempest / Lemans 1961 - 1966
1st Bill Miller  Columbus, OH  1964 Lemans Convertible
2nd Herman Ruple  Orion, MI  1963 Lemans Convertible
3rd Ray Pierce  McConnelsville, OH 1966 Lemans Sprint

SP-B Split Tempest / Lemans / Can Am 1967 - 1977
1st Pete Rust  Bethel Park, PA  1977 Can Am
2nd Jack Scott  Roaming Shores, OH 1969 Lemans 2 Dr
3rd James Black  Papillion, NE  1967 Lemans 2 Dr


F-1 Fiero Coupe/SE
1st Paul Kolbus  North Royalton, OH 1986 Fiero SE Coupe
2nd Josh May  Canton, OH  1984 Fiero SE 2M4

F-2 Fiero GT
1st George Johnson  Sandusky, OH 1985 Fiero GT
2nd Kayla Risk  Kearney, NE  1986 Fiero GT
3rd Brittany Semon  Sandusky, OH 1986 Fiero GT


CP  Astre, Sunbird, Phoenix (FWD), T-1000, J-2000, 6000, Lemans after '81, Sunfire, G5, G3 & Candian models-Firefly, Tempest
1st Lysa Stanton  Westlake, OH 2009 G3 5 Dr Hatchback
GA-1 Grand Am 1973 - 1980 RWD
1st Gary Trudeau  Linden, MI  1973 Grand Am

GA-3 Grand Am 1993 - End incl G6
1st Joel Siefker  Bluffton, OH 2009 G6 Sport
2nd Tom Tupka  West Haven, CT  2007 G6 Sedan


SOL Solstice All
1st Sheldon & Alice Hamilton  Waunakee, WI  2008 Solstice Convertible
2nd Richard Suhr  Norwalk, OH 2009 Solstice
3rd Jack Oris  Butler, PA  2008 Solstice Convertible


SS Show Special
1st Jeff Reimus  Belleville, MI  2006 Mallett Solstice
2nd Casey McLaughlin  Davison, MI  1962 Star Chief police car


V-1 Ventura II / Phoenix RWD 1971 - 1979 incl All Acadian
1st Evan Vanderpool  Norwalk, OH 1977 Ventura 4 Door


GM-1 GMC All thru 1972
1st Jim Semon III  Sandusky, OH 1959 GMC DF 860

GM-2 GMC All 1973 to Current
1st Dorman Scott  Aliquippa, PA  2012 Terrain
STREET CLASSES

ST-1 Full Size Pontiacs   SPLIT 3 WAYS
ST-1A Split Street Full Size Pontiacs 1955 - 1960
1st Larry Jones  McDowell, KY  1958 Bonneville Convertible
2nd Tom Marklevitz  Dorr, MI  1960 Catalina
3rd Darrel Weaks  Bradner, OH 1960 Bonneville Safari Wagon

ST-1B Split Street Full Size Pontiacs 1961 - 1969
1st Jess Girard  Worthington, OH 1966 Ventura
2nd Kevin Hanson  Aberdeen, MD  1962 Catalina 2 Dr Sports Coupe
3rd Bob Dipman  Curtice, OH 1963 Catalina 2 Dr

ST-1C Split Street Full Size Pontiacs 2009
1st Chris Wachel  Kaukauna, WI  2009 G8 GXP


ST-2 GTO/ Judge/ Tempest & incl Lemans thru 1981  SPLIT 7 WAYS
ST-2A Split Street Tempest / Lemans / T-37 / GT-37  1961 - 1963
1st Todd Rehr  Kalamazoo, MI  1963 Lemans Coupe
2nd Bill Muck  Cross Lanes, WV  1963 Tempest Lemans
3rd Russell Piazza  Staten Island, NY  1962 Tempest 421 SD Tribute

ST-2B Split Street Tempest / Lemans / T-37 / GT-37  1965 - 1967
1st Jeffrey Rose  Macedonia, OH 1965 Lemans Hardtop
2nd Thomas Schill  Strongsville, OH 1967 Lemans 2 Dr Hardtop
3rd Bill Gallagher  Easton, MD  1965 Tempest Safari Wagon

ST-2C Split Street Tempest / Lemans / T-37 / GT-37  1968 - 1981
1st Randy Condon  Oswego, IL  1970 Tempest
2nd Mike Ireton  Bucyrus, OH 1971 T-37
3rd Dustin Evans  Marion, OH 1977 Can Am

ST-2D Split Street GTO 1964 - 1965
1st Tom Bole  Massillon, OH 1964 GTO Tribute
2nd Bob Adams  Tipp City, OH 1965 GTO Convertible
3rd Lonnie McLaughlin  Dublin, OH 1965 GTO Convertible

ST-2E Split Street GTO 1966 - 1967
1st Brad Mahle  Clarion, PA  1967 GTO
2nd Ray Hartung  Akron, OH 1967 GTO
3rd Douglas Sharpe  Martinsville, VA  1967 GTO

ST-2F Split Street GTO 1968 - 1974
1st Patrick Bishop  Defiance, OH 1969 GTO
2nd Keith & Connie Stevens  Etna, OH 1970 GTO
3rd Vern Mardis, JR  Tarrs, PA  1968 GTO

ST-2G Split Street GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Tyler Behling  Oak Creek, WI  2005 GTO
2nd Bob Fravel  Wooster, OH 2006 GTO
3rd Donnie Morrison  Canal Fulton, OH 2005 GTO


ST-3 Firebird / Trans Am  SPLIT 3 WAYS
ST-3A Split Street Firebird / Trans Am 1st Generation
1st Daniel Abrams  Freeport, OH 1968 Firebird
2nd Harry Dinch  Woodbridge, VA  1969 Firebird
3rd Jim & Sue Courson  Emlenton, PA  1968 Firebird Convertible

ST-3B Split Street Firebird / Trans Am 2nd Generation
1st Jerry Brushaber  N Ridgeville, OH 1976 Trans Am
2nd Bill & Terry Thacker  Madison, IN  1978 Trans Am T-Top
3rd Rick Barnes  Nashport, OH 1978 Trans Am

ST-3C Split Street Firebird / Trans Am 3rd & 4th Generation
1st Jack Soulidis, Jr  Toledo, OH 2001 Trans Am Convertible
2nd Patrick Wynn  Boardman, OH 1999 Trans Am 30th Anniversary
3rd Tim Page  New Philadelphia, OH 2001 Trans Am


ST-4 Grand Prix
1st Terry Frosch  Curtice, OH 1971 Grand Prix
2nd Dennis Paul  Lakewood, OH 1962 Grand Prix
3rd Jim Hodgdon  Ridgway, PA  1969 Grand Prix


ST-5 Pontiac Open includes all Grand Am
1st George Johnson  Sandusky, OH 1987 Fiero GT
2nd Scott Swisher  Clinton, OH 1985 Fiero 2M6 SE
3rd Billy McConnell  Lakewood, OH 1973 Grand Am



CUSTOM / PRO TOURING  No Wheel Tubs  All Vehicles

C-1 Full Size Pontiac & Oakland
1st Rick Carson  Fayetteville, OH 1936 Silver Streak
2nd David Norris  Forest City, NC  1939 Quality 6

C-2 GTO / Judge/ Tempest incl Lemans thru 1981
1st Mike Fennell  Sharpsville, PA  1964 Tempest
2nd Carl Aleshire, Sr  Franklin, OH 1966 GTO Tiger
3rd Dave Smith  Rio, WI  1963 Lemans


C-3 Firebird / Trans Am
1st Brian Nash  Decatur, MI  1969 Firebird